Past Child Health Advocate Award Recipients


 

 

2015

Science Honoree:

Dr. Walter Rogan, National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences Epidemiology Branch (retired)

Policy Honoree:

Carol Stroebel, Long-time advocate for policies protecting public interest/public health, most recently CEHN Director of Training & Policy

Nsedu Obot Witherspoon Youth Leadership Honoree:

Annie Willis, Leader with Global Kids, Inc.

 

2014

Science Honoree:

Dr. Tracey Woodruff, Director of the University of California at San Francisco's Program on Reproductive Health and the Environment; Professor in UCSF School of Medicine and the Philip R. Lee Institute for Health Policy Studies

Policy Honoree:

Dr. Richard J. Jackson, Professor and Chair of Environmental Health Sciences, UCLA Fielding School of Public Health

Community Honorees:

Dr. Barbara Minzenberg, Deputy Secretary of Pennsylvania's Office of Child Development and Early Learning (OCDEL)

Ms. Maureen Murphy, Director of the Pennsylvania Key

 

Nsedu Obot Witherspoon Youth Leadership Award Honorees:

Nathan McEmrys, student at Roosevelt High School, Portland Oregon
 
Roxana Reisch, student at the World of Inquiry School, Rochester, New York

 

2013

Science Honoree:

Dr. Linda Birnbaum, Director of the National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences and the National Toxicology Program

Policy Honoree:

Honorable Michael A. Nutter, Mayor of the City of Philadelphia

 

Nsedu Obot Witherspoon Youth Leadership Award Honoree:

Maren Johnson, Student Ambassador, Global Soap Project 

 

2012

Lisa P. Jackson, Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

Arts/Media Honorees:

Meg Kissinger, Investigative Reporter, Milwaukee Journal Sentinel

Susanne Rust, Investigative Reporter, California Watch and the Center for Investigative Reporting

Nsedu Obot Witherspoon Youth Leadership Award Honorees:

Christina Bear & Eric Bear, Students & Activists

2011 

Community Honoree:

Queen Zakia Rafiqa Shabazz, Executive Director, United Parents Against Lead 

Policy Honoree:

Erik D. Olson, Deputy Director, Pew Health Group, The Pew Charitable Trusts 

Arts/Media Honoree:

Sandra Steingraber, Ecologist; Author; Scholar in Residence, Ithica College

Science Honoree:

Herbert Needleman, Pediatrician, Child Psychiatrist, Researcher & Professor, University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

2010

Community Honoree:

Marva King, EJ Coordinator, EPA Office of Air and Radiation; CARE Program Co-Chair, EPA

Policy Honoree:

Senator Frank R. Lautenberg

Arts/Media Honoree:

Sanjay Gupta, Neurosurgeon; Chief Medical Correspondent, CNN

Science Honoree:

Martyn Smith, Professor, Division of Environmental Health Sciences, UC Berkeley School of Public Health

2009

Community Honoree:

Peggy Shepard, Executive Director, WE ACT for Environmental Justice

Policy Honoree:

James W. Hubbard, Maryland House of Delegates

Bob Axelrad, Office of Air and Radiation, EPA

Science Honoree:

Michael Shannon, Pediatrician, Researcher & Professor, Children's Hospital Boston and Harvard Medical School

2008

Community Honoree:

Elizabeth Blackburn, Coordinator, Community Affairs and Outreach, Child and Aging Health Protection Division, Office of Children's Health Protection and Environmental Education, EPA

Policy Honoree:

Bettina Poirier, Staff Director and Chief Counsel, US Senate Environment and Public Works Committee

Science Honoree:

William Suk, Director, Superfund Research Program; and Center for Risk & Integrated Sciences (CRIS), NIEH

Frederica P. Perera, Professor, Mailman School of Public Health; and Director, Columbia Center for Children's Environmental Health, Columbia University

Greg Farmer

2007

Policy Honoree:

John Edward Porter, former US Representative (Illinois)

Science Honoree:

Lynn R. Goldman, Professor, Environmental Health Sciences, Johns Hopkins University Bloomberg School of Public Health

Peter Robertson

2006

Carol Browner,  Administrator, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency